‘no deal’ Brexit - Personal Data Transfers

‘no deal’ Brexit - Personal Data Transfers

 

For those that might have missed it… The Data Protection Commissioner has issued guidance regarding Personal Data Transfers to and from the UK https://dataprotection.ie/en/news-media/latest-news/dpc-issues-important-message-personal-data-transfers-and-uk-event-no-deal , including Northern Ireland, in the event of a ‘no deal’ Brexit.  The main points of her guidance are:

·        In the event of a ‘no deal’ Brexit, the UK will become a “third country” for the purposes of EU personal data transfers from the 30th March

·        The EU Commission outlines the legal mechanisms that can be used to underpin transfers from an EU member state to a third country, including;

o   International data transfers using model contracts https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en

o   Binding corporate rules (for transfers within multinationals) https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/binding-corporate-rules_en

o   Adequacy Rules (and currently EU has not included UK in this section) https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

·        Data flows from the UK to the EU after March 2019, according to the UK Government, the current practice, which permits  personal data to flow freely from the UK to the EU member states, will continue in the event of a ‘no deal’ Brexit. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-if-theres-no-brexit-deal/data-protection-if-theres-no-brexit-deal

 

In the event of a “No Deal” Brexit, (and that European Commission does not make an adequacy decision regarding the UK at the point of exit) and where your organisation has Personal Data Flows from the EU to the UK, you should now consider:

·        Mapping the personal data being transferred to the UK (including Northern Ireland) currently.  Consider outsourced Payroll service providers, IT/data servers located in the UK, security monitoring ARCs based in the UK, Insurance and HR service providers

·        Assess the various transfer mechanisms to decide which ones best suit the situation

·        Be ready to implement a suitable transfer mechanism in the event of a “No Deal” Brexit.

If you would like any additional information or advice as to how to prepare for this particular challenge, contact our Data Protection team on 042 9743040

facebook
Twitter
Google Plus
LinkedIn
 

Request Instant Quote

Website Email Form

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Security Check
Invalid Input

Latest News

PayPal Logo