A Sister Company of

M1 Shredding is open.

We currently provide confidential paper and hard drive shredding services to our customers, many of whom are providing essential medical, healthcare and pharmaceutical services, as well as other essential Public services.

Privacy Notice

1.About Us
M1 Document Solutions Ltd (“we” or “us”) collects, uses and shares personal data collected in the context of our websites, business contacts, suppliers, current and prospective customers who use our services or products or users affected by our services (together referred to as “you” or “your”). We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts and with the General Data Protection regulation legislation. This notice (together with our Website Terms and Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which any of your personal data is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We understand that as a visitor to this website www.confidentialpapershredding.ie (“website”) the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you, as it is to us. The purpose of our Privacy Notice is to outline our commitment to data protection and the privacy of your information and to set out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’ we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Notice and to consult our Terms. Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Notice and you should review this each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our registered address is: Dublin Road, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: John Nealon, Managing Director at info@m1shred.com or you can write to him at our registered address.

2.Information we may collect about you and how we collect it
We may collect and process the following information about you:

    • Information provided at the time of completing shredding and/or storage services.
    • Information that you or others provide by filling in forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.
    • Any instructions we accept from you whether through our website, emails or otherwise.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • We may collect personal data about you if you:
      • use one of our websites or online services, you are a registered user or chose to register on our websites (Website Users);
      • purchase one of our services (Customers);
      • are affected by our services (Users);
      • work with us as a business partner (Business Partners);

We also gather a limited amount of information about all of our website visitors, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, operating system and browser type, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most.

3.What we do with your information (including marketing)
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provides products and facilities to you;
  • to implement any contracts we have entered into with you; and
  • where applicable for marketing purposes

We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you.

We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them. We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.

The information collected about your computer may be used for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Data may be gathered by us for analytical reason and is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users. We may share non-personal information and aggregated information with our partners so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

We may use personal data to let you know about our products services that we believe will be of interest to you and/or provide you with our newsletter. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you. As a rule, we will obtain your consent prior to sending you marketing materials. We will only contact you with marketing materials without your prior consent if this is permitted by law.

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

  • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and will only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;
  • you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time ‑ you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the “unsubscribe” link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively, you can Contact us at info@m1shred.com ,specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (e.g. email); and
  • you can change/manage cookie as explained in Our Cookie Policy.
  • A list of sub-processors is included in our standard data processors agreement, which can be viewed at www.confidentialpapershreddingservice.ie/DPA

4.How we store your data
Our Company securely stores your data within the EEA and uses security precautions as detailed in our TOMs schedule in our DPA ( www.confidentialpapershreddingservice.ie/DPA). We will keep your data for as long as is necessary and within legislative guidelines.

5.Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to approved contractors or sub-contractors working our behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce
  • or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect your rights, property, or safety and that of our users, or others; or
  • As part of a due diligence exercise or sales process or other corporate transaction connected with us.
  • With other entities within our company group, we make such transfers where it is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business.

6.Security
We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you. Keeping any personal information provided to us secure is a top priority for us. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information.

The Personal Data has been collected, processed and transferred in accordance with the GDPR and all Applicable Data Protection law.

The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have reasonable IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet. For this reason, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.

In accessing this website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internal communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this website is at your sole risk.

7.Use of Cookies
We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using cookie files which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate. For more information please see our Cookies Policy.

8.Your Rights
You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts and General Data Protection Regulation Legislation. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@m1shred.com

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.
.

9.Changes to our Privacy Notice
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page.

10.Contact Us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notices are welcomed and should be addressed to info@m1shred.com.

M1 Document Solutions Ltd
Dublin Road
Castleblayney
Co Monaghan
A75 NP30
Website: https://www.confidentialpapershredding.ie
Email: info@m1shred.com
Phone number: +353 429749515

11. Complaints
Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact us at info@m1shred.com who will happily assist you.

Alternatively, if you are unsatisfied with our response to your concern, Under Article 77 of the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commission – https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact .